St. Teresa Knocks Off Panthers For 11th

Posted

Decatur private school St. Teresa withstood a three-point barage from Litchfield on Thursday, Dec. 30, to hand the Purple Panthers a 47-38 loss in the 11th place game at the Riverton Christmas Classic.

The difference maker in the game was the second quarter, when Litchfield was held to just one field goal, a two by Emma Diveley. Before that, Litchfield had trailed by just two points after a 10-8 first quarter, but the Bulldogs’ 16-point second would put Litchfield in a 26-10 hole at halftime.

Emma Walch and Hailey Rentz would do their best to shoot the Panthers back into the game as they combined for three threes in the third and three more in the fourth, with Carly Guinn also knocking down a triple in the final eight minutes.

The work from behind the arc allowed the Panthers to shave five points off the St. Tersa lead by the end of the third, making it a 33-22 game, but Litchfield only picked up two more points on the Bulldogs by the final horn.

The three threes would help Hailey Rentz score a season-best 15 points in the loss, going 3-for-4 from behind the arc. Rentz also had seven rebounds in the game.

Emma Walch added in nine points, while Carly Guinn had seven points and five assists. Elise Walch (3), Emma Diveley (2), Lily Braasch (1) and Laura Boston rounded out the scoring for Litchfield, who was 8-for-19 from three-point range in the game and 14-for-46 overall.

Litchfield will be at Lincolnwood on Monday, Jan. 3, for their ninth straight road game. Tipoff at the Woodshed in Raymond is at 6 p.m. for the varsity only contest.

December 30 at Riverton

Riverton Christmas Classic

11th Place Game

Litchfield 8 2 12 16 38

St. Teresa 10 16 7 14 47

Litchfield (38) - Hailey Rentz 15, Emma Walch 9, Carly Guinn 7, Elise Walch 3, Emma Diveley 2, Lily Braasch 1, Larua Boston 1. Totals: 14 2-4 38.

St. Teresa (47) - Taylor 18, Livingston 8, Ellee 6, Shaw 6, Etcheson 5, Lees 4. Totals: 17 12-17 47.

Three-point field goals: Litchfield 8 (Rentz 3, Em. Walch 3, Guinn 1, El. Walch 1); St. Tersa 1 (Etcheson 1).

Records: Litchfield (2-16); St. Teresa (4-7).

Riverton Christmas Girls Tournament

Pool A: Mt. Pulaski (3-0); Auburn (2-1); Litchfield (1-2); Decatur Lutheran (0-3)

Pool B: PORTA (3-0); Hillsboro (2-1); Heyworth (1-2); Pawnee (0-3)

Pool C: Pana (3-0); Tri-City/Sangamon Valley (1-2); Dee-Mack (1-2), North Mac (1-2)

Pool D: Prairie Central (3-0), Riverton (2-1), St. Teresa (1-2), Springfield Lutheran (0-3)

Monday, December 27

at Hawk Center

• Tri-City/Sangamon Valley 41, North Mac 35

• Pana 68, Dee-Mack 32

• Prairie Central 43, St. Teresa 31

• Riverton 47,  Springfield Lutheran 17

• PORTA 70 Pawnee 23

• Hillsboro 67, Heyworth 18

• Litchfield 40, Decatur Lutheran 38

• Mt. Pulaski 56, Auburn 41

Tuesday, December 28 

at Hawk Center

• PORTA 64, Hillsboro 56

• Heyworth 36, Pawnee 26

• Auburn 53, Litchfield 27

• Mt. Pulaski 60, Decatur Lutheran 24

• Prairie Central 38, Riverton 29

• St. Teresa 48, Springfield Lutheran 31

• Pana 73, North Mac 15

• Dee-Mack 43, Tri-City/Sangamon Valley 38

Tuesday, December 28 

at Riverton Middle School

• Prairie Central 63, Springfield Lutheran 31

• Riverton 47, St. Teresa 37

• Pana 56, Tri-City/Sangamon Valley 17

• North Mac 61, Dee-Mack 58

• PORTA 51, Heyworth 8

• Hillsboro 59, Pawnee 27

• Auburn 62, Decatur Lutheran 31

• Mt. Pulaski 49, Litchfield 45

Wednesday, December 29 

at Hawk Center

13th Place Bracket

• North Mac 49, Decatur Lutheran 18

• Springfield Lutheran 50, Pawnee 21

9th Place Bracket

• Dee-Mack 40, Litchfield 22

• Heyworth 36, St. Teresa 26

5th Place Bracket

• Auburn 47, Tri-City/Sangamon Valley 24

• Hillsboro 41, Riverton 30

1st Place Bracket

• Pana 71, Mt. Pulaski 38

• PORTA 63, Prairie Central 48

Thursday, December 30 

at Hawk Center

15th Place - Pawnee 47, Decatur Lutheran 37

13th Place - Springfield Lutheran 51, North Mac 31

11th Place - St. Teresa 47, Litchfield 38

9th Place - Dee-Mack 46, Heyworth 37

7th Place - Riverton 30, Tri-City/Sangamon Valley 28

5th Place - Hillsboro  42, Auburn 30

3rd Place - Mt. Pulaski 51, Prairie Central 48

1st Place - Pana 44, PORTA 33

All-Tournament Team: Rachel Holthaus - Pana; Jayce Privia - PORTA; Zoe Danner - PORTA; Grace Davis - Mt. Pulaski; Alexis Wade - Mt. Pulaski; Marlya Cisco - Prairie Central; Chloe Cisco - Prairie Central; Marley Smith - Auburn; Layne Rupert - Hillsboro; Hollie Petitt - Riverton; Jaida Taylor - St. Teresa; MVP: Jillian Hamilton - Pana.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here