2021-22 Holiday Basketball Tournaments

Posted

Wondering where your favorite high school team is hooping it up this holiday season? Don't worry. We have you covered below.

Riverton Christmas Girls Tournament

Riverton Christmas 

Girls Tournament

Pool A: Mt. Pulaski (3-0); Auburn (2-1); Litchfield (1-2); Decatur Lutheran (0-3)

Pool B: PORTA (3-0); Hillsboro (2-1); Heyworth (1-2); Pawnee (0-3)

Pool C: Pana (3-0); Tri-City/Sangamon Valley (1-2); Dee-Mack (1-2), North Mac (1-2)

Pool D: Prairie Central (3-0), Riverton (2-1), St. Teresa (1-2), Springfield Lutheran (0-3)

Monday, December 27

at Hawk Center

• Tri-City/Sangamon Valley 41, North Mac 35

• Pana 68, Dee-Mack 32

• Prairie Central 43, St. Teresa 31

• Riverton 47,  Springfield Lutheran 17

• PORTA 70 Pawnee 23

• Hillsboro 67, Heyworth 18

• Litchfield 40, Decatur Lutheran 38

• Mt. Pulaski 56, Auburn 41

Tuesday, December 28 

at Hawk Center

• PORTA 64, Hillsboro 56

• Heyworth 36, Pawnee 26

• Auburn 53, Litchfield 27

• Mt. Pulaski 60, Decatur Lutheran 24

• Prairie Central 38, Riverton 29

• St. Teresa 48, Springfield Lutheran 31

• Pana 73, North Mac 15

• Dee-Mack 43, Tri-City/Sangamon Valley 38

Tuesday, December 28 

at Riverton Middle School

• Prairie Central 63, Springfield Lutheran 31

• Riverton 47, St. Teresa 37

• Pana 56, Tri-City/Sangamon Valley 17

• North Mac 61, Dee-Mack 58

• PORTA 51, Heyworth 8

• Hillsboro 59, Pawnee 27

• Auburn 62, Decatur Lutheran 31

• Mt. Pulaski 49, Litchfield 45

Wednesday, December 29 

at Hawk Center

13th Place Bracket

• North Mac 49, Decatur Lutheran 18

• Springfield Lutheran 50, Pawnee 21

9th Place Bracket

• Dee-Mack 40, Litchfield 22

• Heyworth 36, St. Teresa 26

5th Place Bracket

• Auburn 47, Tri-City/Sangamon Valley 24

• Hillsboro 41, Riverton 30

1st Place Bracket

• Pana 71, Mt. Pulaski 38

• PORTA 63, Prairie Central 48

Thursday, December 30 

at Hawk Center

15th Place - Pawnee 47, Decatur Lutheran 37

13th Place - Springfield Lutheran 51, North Mac 31

11th Place - St. Teresa 47, Litchfield 38

9th Place - Dee-Mack 46, Heyworth 37

7th Place - Riverton 30, Tri-City/Sangamon Valley 28

5th Place - Hillsboro  42, Auburn 30

3rd Place - Mt. Pulaski 51, Prairie Central 48

1st Place - Pana 44, PORTA 33

All-Tournament Team: Rachel Holthaus - Pana; Jayce Privia - PORTA; Zoe Danner - PORTA; Grace Davis - Mt. Pulaski; Alexis Wade - Mt. Pulaski; Marlya Cisco - Prairie Central; Chloe Cisco - Prairie Central; Marley Smith - Auburn; Layne Rupert - Hillsboro; Hollie Petitt - Riverton; Jaida Taylor - St. Teresa; MVP: Jillian Hamilton - Pana.

Carlinville Holiday Girls Tournament

Green Pool: #2 Nokomis (2-1), #3 Greenfield-Northwestern (3-0), #6 Gillespie (0-3), #7 Carlinville (1-2)

Red Pool: #1 South County (2-1), #4 Williamsville (2-1), #5 Calhoun (2-1), #8 Lincolnwood (0-3)

Monday, December 27

• Calhoun 38, Williamsville 28

• Greenfield-Northwestern 42, Gillespie 25

• South County 55, Lincolnwood 9

• Nokomis 33, Carlinville 21

Tuesday, December 28

• Nokomis 54, Gillespie 25

• Williamsville 46, Lincolnwood 17

• South County 46, Calhoun 39

• Greenfield-Northwestern 53, Carlinville 45

Wednesday, December 29

• Greenfield-Northwestern 46, Nokomis 37

• Carlinville 35, Gillespie 31

• Williamsville 46, South County 43

• Calhoun 49, Lincolnwood 23

Thursday, December 30

7th Place: Gillespie 58, Lincolnwood 22

5th Place: Calhoun 42, Carlinville 35

3rd Place: South County 52, Nokomis 46

1st Place: Williamsville 55, Greenfield-Northwestern 48

All-Tournament Team: Audrey Sabol, Jr. - Nokomis; Jaelyn Hill, Jr. - Calhoun; Kenna Bixby, Sr. - South County; Jill Stayton, Sr. - Carlinville; Tylie Barton, So. - Williamsville; Maddie Roberts, Sr. - Williamsville; Kiley Kinser, Jr. - Greenfield-Northwestern; Alexis Pohlman, Sr. - Greenfield-Northwestern

Carlinville Holiday Boys Tournament

Green Pool: #2 Litchfield (3-0), #3 Carlinville (1-2), #6 Calhoun (1-2), #7 Bunker Hill (2-1)

Red Pool: #1 Hillsboro (3-0), #4 East Alton-Wood River (2-1), #5 Staunton (0-3), #8 Gillespie (1-2)

Monday, December 27

• EAWR 57, Staunton 50

• Hillsboro 89, Gillespie 38

• Litchfield 55,  Bunker Hill 44

• Carlinville 52, Calhoun 32

Tuesday, December 28

• EAWR 75, Gillespie 68

• Litchfield 73, Calhoun 65

• Bunker Hill 34, Carlinville 32

• Hillsboro 51, Staunton 40

Wednesday, December 29

• Gillespie 46, Staunton 44

• Bunker Hill 41, Calhoun 26

• Hillsboro 63, EAWR 56

• Litchfield 56, Carlinville 49

Thursday, December 30

7th Place: Staunton 54, Calhoun 31

5th Place: Carlinville 52, Gillespie 27

3rd Place: Bunker Hill 50, East Alton-Wood River 44

1st Place: Hillsboro 79, Litchfield 65

All-Tournament Team: Aaron Wills, Sr. - Carlinville; Grant Burch, Jr. - Bunker Hill; Antonio Hardin, Sr. - East Alton-Wood River; Victor McGill, So. - Litchfield; Keenan Powell, So. - Litchfield; Will Christian, Jr. - Hillsboro; Gavin Matoush, Sr. - Hillsboro; Drake Vogel, Sr. - Hillsboro

49th Annual Vandalia Boys Tournament

49th Annual Vandalia Boys Tournament

Pool A: Cumberland (1-2), Macon Meridian (4-0), Okaw Valley (1-3), Teutopolis JV (3-1), Vandalia (1-3)

Pool B: Flora (2-2), Father McGivney (0-4), Nokomis (2-2), Pana (4-0), Shelbyville (2-2)

Monday, December 27

• Pana 74, Shelbyville 39

• Flora 61, McGivney 56

• Meridian 70, Teutopolis JV 59

• Shelbyville 58, McGivney 50

• Okaw Valley 36, Cumberland 31

• Pana 58, Nokomis 46

• Meridian 89, Vandalia 82

Tuesday, December 28

• Cumberland 67, Vandalia 60 (OT)

• Flora 34, Shelbyville 31

Teutopolis JV 51, Okaw Valley 44

• Pana 65, Father McGivney 52

• Meridian 76, Cumberland 54

Vandalia 62, Okaw Valley 44

• Nokomis 46, Flora 41

Wednesday, December 29

• Nokomis 66, Father McGivney 47

• Teutopolis JV 62, Vandalia 59

• Shelbyville 54, Nokomis 50

• Teutopolis JV 50, Cumberland 44

• Meridian 46, Okaw Valley 40

• Pana 50, Flora 40

Thursday, December 30

9th Place: Okaw Valley 46, Father McGivney 27

7th Place: Flora 44, Cumberland 36

5th Place: Nokomis 53, Vandalia 51

3rd Place: Teutopolis JV 49, Shelbyville 35

1st Place: Pana 71, Meridian 46

All-Tournament Team: Brenden Schoonover - Pana; Colin Schmitz - Pana; Devon Peebles - Pana; Drew Hurelbrink - Meridian; Chase Laack - Vandalia; Brody Boehm - Shelbyville; Elijah Aumann - Nokomis; Cale Roley - Okaw Valley; Jaxon Boldt - Cumberland

71st Waverly Holiday Boys Tournament

Seedings: 1. Auburn, 2. West Central, 3. Jacksonville Routt, 4. Triopia, 5. Athens, 6. New Berlin, 7. Carrollton, 8. Greenfield-Northwestern, 9. North Mac, 10. Tri-City/Sangamon Valley, 11. Lincolnwood, 12.. Edinburg, 13. Pawnee, 14. Springfield Lutheran, 15. South County, 16. North Greene.

Monday, December 27

Game 1: Auburn 52, North Mac North Mac 38

Game 2: Athens 67, Pawnee 27

Game 3: Routt 62, Lincolnwood 17

Game 4: South County 53, Carrollton 51

Game 5: West Central 70, Tri-City/Sangamon Valley 39

Game 6: New Berlin 58, Lutheran 38

Game 7: Triopia 61, Edinburg 47

Game 8: Greenfield-Northwestern 59, North Greene 15

Tuesday, December 28

Championship Bracket

Game 10: Auburn 64, Athens 58

Game 12: Routt 52, South County 42

Game 14: New Berlin 56, West Central 52

Game 16: Triopia 51, Greenfield-Northwestern 29

Consolation Bracket

Game 9: North Mac 48, Pawnee 42

Game 11: Carrollton 50, Lincolnwood 44

Game 13: Tri-City/Sangamon Valley 75, Lutheran 45

Game 15: Edinburg 52, North Greene 14

Wednesday, December 29

Championship Bracket

Game 19: Routt 66, Auburn 36

Game 22: Triopia 49, New Berlin 34

Consolation Bracket

Game 17: North Mac 60, Carrollton 50

Game 20: Tri-City/Sangamon Valley 74, Edinburg 71

Fifth Place Bracket

Game 18: South County 55, Athens 49

Game 21: West Central 55, Greenfield-Northwestern 41

Wednesday, December 29

Game 19: Routt 66, Auburn 36

Game 22: Triopia 49, New Berlin 34

Consolation Bracket

Game 17: North Mac 60, Carrollton 50

Game 20: Tri-City/Sangamon Valley 74, Edinburg 71

Fifth Place Bracket

Game 18: South County 55, Athens 49

Game 21: West Central 55, Greenfield-Northwestern 41

Wednesday, December 29

Consolation Championship: Tri-City/Sangamon Valley 59, North Mac 48

5th Place: West Central 51, South County 37

3rd Place: Auburn 55, New Berlin 42

1st Place: Triopia 57, Routt 49

All-Tournament First Team: Conor Breazeale, Sr. - Athens; Kyle Leonard, Sr. - Carrollton; Spencer Rikas, Sr. - Auburn; Zack Evans, So. - West Central; Ryan Snow, Jr. - Triopia; MVP: Gus Abell, Sr. - Routt

All-Tournament Second Team: Mick Downs, Jr. - North Mac; Lucas Bixby, So. - New Berlin; Matt Crow, Sr. - South County; Logan Weekly, Jr. - Tri-City/Sangamon Valley; Caden Moore, Sr. - Triopia

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here