Nokomis 4th, Sabol All-Tourney At Carlinville

Posted

Seeing Nokomis and South County play each other in the crossover game at the Carlinville Holiday Tournament shouldn’t have been any surprise, but the fact that the Lady Redskins and Vipers weren’t playing for the title on Dec. 30, was a minor upset according to the seedings.

Arguably two of the hottest teams in the area going into the tournament, South County was seeded first and Nokomis was seeded second by the eight coaches in Carlinville. Unfortunately, Williamsville and Greenfield-Northwestern derailed the best laid plans of the top seeds and moved them to the third place game after both went 2-1 in pool play.

After having their 10-game win streak snapped the day before, Nokomis was hoping to finish on a high note, but a 21-8 first quarter by South County paved the way for a 51-46 Viper win as the Redskins lost back-to-back games for the first time this season.

South County hit five threes in the game, but only one came after the first quarter as Eden Copelin and Mae Bandelow hit two apiece in the Vipers’ 21-point outburst. Olivia Crayne also had six points in the quarter and South County led by 13 going into the second.

The Redskins were held to three field goals in each of the first two quarters, but stemmed the flow of offense from South County in the second quarter, holding them to a more manageable 10 points as they trailed 31-17 at the break.

Needing points quickly, Nokomis got a boost from two of its guards in the third quarter as Emma Sneddon knocked down six points and Natalie Engelman added five. Audrey Sabol, who had seven points in the first quarter to lead Nokomis, added the other two and Nokomis trailed 41-30 with eight minutes to play.

The Redskins continued to chip away at the lead in the fourth quarter, getting six points from Sabol and four from Sneddon, with Natalie Engelman and cousin Hailey Engelman both knocking down threes.

South County would make just two field goals in the final quarter, but made just enough free throws, 7-for-15 in the fourth, to hold on for the win.

Both teams had balanced scoring in the match-up, with Audrey Sabol leading Nokomis with 15 points and nine rebounds, followed by Emma Sneddon and Natalie Engelman with 10, Hailey Engelman with six, Addison Dangbar with four and Cydney Bertolino with 1.

South County’s scoring was even more compact, with five players scoring between eight and 14 points, accounting for all of the Vipers points. Olivia Crayne led that group with 14, followed by Mae Bandelow  with 12, Caroline Peters and Kenna Bixby with nine and Eden Copelin with eight.

Sabol’s performance throughout the tournament would earn her a spot on the all-tournament team, where she was joined by Bixby of South County, Jaelyn Hill of Calhoun, Jill Stayton of Carlinville; Tylie Barton and Maddie Roberts of Williamsville and Kiley Kinser and Alexis Pohlman of Greenfield-Northwestern.

In the other games on the day, Gillespie beat Lincolnwood 58-22 for seventh, Calhoun downed Carlinville 42-35 for fifth and Williamsville beat Greenfield-Northwestern 55-48 to take the title in their first year in the tournament.

Now 13-5 on the season, Nokomis will travel to St. Elmo/Brownstown on Monday, Jan. 3, in search of starting a new win streak.

Dec. 30 at Carlinville

Carlinville Holiday Tournament

3rd Place Game

Nokomis 8 9 13 16 46

South County 21 10 10 11 51

Nokomis (46) - Audrey Sabol 15, Emma Sneddon 10, Natalie Engelman 10, Hailey Engelman 6, Addison Dangbar 4, Cydney Bertolino 1. Totals: 16 10-15 46.

South County (51) - Olivia Crayne 14, Mae Bandelow 12, Caroline Peters 9, Kenna Bixby 9, Eden Copelin 8. Totals: 18 11-24 52.

Three-point field goals: Nokomis 4 (H. Engelman 2, N. Engelman 2); South County 5 (Copelin 2, Bandelow 2, Crayne 1).

Records: Nokomis (13-5); South County (14-2).

Carlinville Holiday 

Girls Tournament

Green Pool: #2 Nokomis (2-1), #3 Greenfield-Northwestern (3-0), #6 Gillespie (0-3), #7 Carlinville (1-2)

Red Pool: #1 South County (2-1), #4 Williamsville (2-1), #5 Calhoun (2-1), #8 Lincolnwood (0-3)

*Red Pool placement determined by free throw percentage

Monday, December 27

• Calhoun 38, Williamsville 28

• Greenfield-Northwestern 42, Gillespie 25

• South County 55, Lincolnwood 9

• Nokomis 33, Carlinville 21

Tuesday, December 28

• Nokomis 54, Gillespie 25

• Williamsville 46, Lincolnwood 17

• South County 46, Calhoun 39

• Greenfield-Northwestern 53, Carlinville 45

Wednesday, December 29

• Greenfield-Northwestern 46, Nokomis 37

• Carlinville 35, Gillespie 31

• Williamsville 46, South County 43

• Calhoun 49, Lincolnwood 23

Thursday, December 30

7th Place: Gillespie 58, Lincolnwood 22

5th Place: Calhoun 42, Carlinville 35

3rd Place: South County 52, Nokomis 46

1st Place: Williamsville 55, Greenfield-Northwestern 48

All-Tournament Team: Audrey Sabol, Jr. - Nokomis; Jaelyn Hill, Jr. - Calhoun; Kenna Bixby, Sr. - South County; Jill Stayton, Sr. - Carlinville; Tylie Barton, So. - Williamsville; Maddie Roberts, Sr. - Williamsville; Kiley Kinser, Jr. - Greenfield-NW; Alexis Pohlman, Sr. - Greenfield-NW

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here