Nearly 100 Celebrate Freedom With 5K

Posted

Nearly 100 intrepid patriots started off their Independence Day weekend on the right foot on Saturday, July 3, with the Freedom 5K Fun Run at Lake Lou Yaeger in Litchfield.

Litchfield High School teacher Jon Yoch would take first overall, running a time of 17:06.12. April Goetz of Auburn would finish second and was the top female finisher with a time of 19:23.81.

Now in its 19th year, the event was organized by the M&M Multisport Club and drew runners from New York, Missouri, Texas, Iowa and Indiana in addition to Illinois.

July 3 at Litchfield

Freedom 5K Fun Run

Age Group - Top Three

Females 10-14: 1. Rebecca Angulo 28:29.75; 2. Rilynn Younker 31:51.81; 3. Sarah Rieke 32:56.59

Females 15-19: 1. Hannah Assenmacher 20:10.01; 2. Katie Angulo 52:23.60

Females 20-24: 1. April Goetz 19:23.81; 2. Ellie Gorham 24:14.50; 3. Kate Holtz 28:02.04

Females 25-29: 1. Abbie Gutmann 29:42.95; 2. Allison Toberman 32:34.79; 3. Alicia Mansholt 35:20.11

Females 30-34: 1. Kassidy Paine 23:12.99; 2. Kim Severin 24:48.49; 3. Jennifer Fleming 29:22.22

Females 35-39: 1. Laura Lessman 23:15.54; 2. Megan Tuetken 23:59.24; 3. Kelly Curll 28:01.16

Females 40-44: 1. Sarah Vazzi 28:36.23; 2. Amy Dunsing 30:58.74; 3. Amanda Kroeschel 30:59.26

Females 45-49: 1. Kelly Grzegorek 24:23.31; 2. Christy Hemken 28:14.37

Females 50-54: 1. Beth Hinckley 29:57.06; 2. Rosalie Wand 30:00.36; 3. Theresa Davis 31:41.84

Females 55-59: 1. Lisa Brandt 26:15.22; 2. Beth Holtz 30:04.44; 3. Ann Gronowski 30:59.72

Females 60-64: 1. Carol Marks 33:24.35; 2. Marla McCann 48:41.10; 3. Janet Bakula 52:01.55

Females 65-69: 1. Cid Bauer 39:12.91; 2. Jane Lake 47:18.88

Females 70+: 1. Audrey Sloan 40:25.06; 2. Karen Hawes 53:55.84

Males Under 9: 1. Parish Younker 29:48.37; 2. Levi Wargo 45:47.26

Males 10-14: 1. Jackson Tuetken 24:48.45

Males 15-19: 1. Jack Gray 19:25.23; 2. Andrew Gonski 19:26.16; 3. Sam Horn 20:01.65

Males 20-24: 1. Brody Kitchell 26:05.66

Males 25-29: 1. Josh Baquet 25:42.91; 2. Kevin Lawder 26:53.23; 3. Nick Bakula 28:36.03

Males 30-34: 1. Jon Yoch 17:06.12; 2. Will Adkins 20:13.82; 3. Michael Albietz 28:54.16

Males 35-39: 1. Ismael Sandoval 25:54.33; 2. Cody Younker 31:59.41; 3. Drew Brotherson 39:21.40

Males 40-44: 1. Brandon Baquet 24:02.33; 2. Michael Overmeyer 24:30.56; 3. Ryley Thompson 25:32.63

Males 45-49: 1. Tim Partridge 22:07.28; 2. Paris Barnes 26:59.39

Males 50-54: 1. Brian Quarton 20:23.48; 2. Mike Gonski 23:05.21; 3. Tim Albietz 27:05.21

Males 55-59: 1. Ryan Yoch 20:03.46; 2. Kurt Hoehn 22:06.41; 3. Anthony Nicholson 23:29.54

Males 60-64: 1. Kent Tuetken 27:40.73; 2. Rick Weatherford 30:21.46; 3. Mark Lawder 32:52.02

Males 65-69: 1. Larry Marks 34:06.17; 2. Steve Waggoner 35:52.40

Males 70+: 1. Jerome Epplin 28:57.34; 2. Burton Hemken 29:31.63; 3. Andrew Corso 51:26.52.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here