Litchfield Boys Stand Out At Home

Posted

The Litchfield High School cross country team hosted their lone home meet of the season on Tuesday, Sept. 28, and used it as an opportunity to showcase their talents.

The Litchfield boys were particularly successful in the meet, taking six of the top seven spots. That would be good enough to take first over Staunton 17-35, with Gillespie and North Mac also sending runners.

Camden Quarton led the army of Panther runners as he took first with a time of 16:30. Kevin Pollard was second with an 18:05, while Sam Horn was third with an 18:08. Gavin Thimsen placed fourth with a time of 18:55, while Staunton’s Thomas Ogata rounded out the top five with a 19:44.

The remaining Panthers in the race finished sixth (Kenny Traylor with a 20:18), seventh (Alex DeLaCruz with a 20:25) and 14th (Peyton Baugher with a 23:44).

On the girls’ side, Litchfield finished second to Gillespie, 25-30, with Hillsboro, Staunton and North Mac also sending runners.

Gillespie’s Erika Gill won the girls race, clocking in at 21:14 to beat Olivia Thorman of North Mac by 11 seconds. The Litchfield duo of Myka Fenton and Kylee Eiting finished third and fourth, with times of 21:57 and 22:20, while Katie Polo of Gillespie was fifth with a time of 23:20.

Outside of the top five, Harlee Traylor and Delanie Ulrich finished 11th and 12th for Litchfield with times of 25:54 and 26:42, while Hillsboro’s Avery Smith ran a team-best 27:32 to finish 13th. 

Meagan White of Hillsboro ran a 28:41 to finish 17th, while Joelee Hughes was 18th with a 29:17. Staunton’s Caidy Tuetken was 19th with a 30:23, followed by two more county runners, Emma Hughes of Litchfield in 20th with a time of 33:40 and Presley Smith of Hillsboro in 21st with a time of 36:16.

Springfield Invite

On Saturday, Sept. 25, the Panthers traveled to Lincoln Park in Springfield for the Springfield High School Senators’ annual invitational.

Litchfield finished 13th in both the boys and girls results at the meet, which featured a number of larger teams.

The extra competition didn’t scare off the Panthers, though, in particular sophomore Camden Quarton. On the heels of his first prep win, Quarton put up a stellar performance with a 16:29, good enough for third overall as he edged Jake Gutzman of South County.

Only Brenden Heitzig of Lincoln (15:46) and Lance Miller of Mascoutah (16:26) would run faster times than Quarton, who continues to up his game.

Litchfield’s Sam Horn joined Quarton in the top 50 (out of 128 varsity runners) with a 48th place finish in a time of 18:19, while Kevin Pollard nearly joined him in breaking 19 minutes, posting a 19:01 to finish 71st.

Gavin Thimsen was 12 seconds and four spots behind Pollard with a 19:13, while Brayden Davis and Alex DeLa Cruz were 91st and 95th with times of 19:47 and 20:02 respectively.

Kenny Traylor made up the rest of the varsity lineup, running a 21:29 to finish 115th, while Peyton Baugher finished 36th in the JV race with a time of 25:10.

The Litchfield girls were led by Myka Fenton, who clocked in at 21:51 to place 44th. Of the 96 runners in the field, only 44 broke 22 minutes in the race.

Kylee Eiting would finish in just over 23 minutes, posting a 65th place finish with a time of 23:05, while Harlee Traylor and Joelle Hughes finished back-to-back in 84th and 85th with times of 27:01 and 27:08. Emma Hughes rounded out the Panther contingent with a 96th place finish in a time of 32:26.

Lincoln’s Becca Heitzig completed the sibling sweep in Springfield as she ran an 18:15 to take the win in the girls race.

Litchfield will run next on Saturday, Oct. 2, at the Southwestern Invite at Southwestern High School in Piasa.

Sept. 28 at Litchfield

Boys Team Results: 1. Litchfield 17; 2. Staunton 35.

Litchfield Boys (17): 1. Camden Quarton 16:30; 2. Kevin Pollard 18:05; 3. Sam Horn 18:08; 4. Gavin Thimsen 18:55; 6. Kenny Traylor 20:18; 7. Alex DeLaCruz 20:25; 14. Peyton Baugher 23:44.

Girls Team Results: 1. Gillespie 25; 2. Litchfield 30.

Litchfield Girls (30) - 3. Myka Fenton 21:57; 4. Kylee Eiting 22:20; 11. Harlee Traylor 25:54; 12. Delanie Ulrich 26:42; 18. Joelee Hughes 29:17; 20. Emma Hughes 33:40.

Hillsboro Girls: 13. Avery Smith 27:32; 17. Meagan White 28:41; 21. Presley Smith 36:16.

Sept. 25 at Springfield

Lincoln Park - 3 Miles

Boys Team Results 1. Springfield 71; 2. Glenwood 102; 3. Mascoutah 131; 4. Lincoln 149; 5. Rochester 159; 6. Mt. Vernon 191; 7. Williamsville 191; 8. Highland 210; 9. Granite City 234; 10. Pleasant Plains 256; 11. South County 262; 12. PORTA 263; 13. Litchfield 266; 14. Champaign Centennial 268; 15. Sacred Heart-Griffin 412.

Litchfield Boys (266) - 3. Camden Quarton 16:29; 48. Sam Horn 18:19; 71. Kevin Pollard 19:01; 75. Gavin Thimsen 19:13; 91. Brayden Davis 19:47; 95. Alex DeLaCruz 20:02; 115. Kenny Traylor 21:29. JV: 36. Peyton Baugher 25:10.

Girls Team Results: 1. Glenwood 37; 2. Mascoutah 101; 3. Highland 102; 4. Williamsville 125; 5. Springfield 161; 6. Rochester 168; 7. Lincoln 174; 8. Pleasant Plains 186; 9. Granite City 248; 10. Taylorville 256; 11. PORTA 297; 12. Mt. Vernon 321; 13. Litchfield 342; 14. South County 356.

Litchfield Girls (342) - 44. Myka Fenton 21:51; 65. Kylee Eiting 23:05; 84. Harlee Traylor 27:01; 85. Joelle Hughes 27:08; 96. Emma Hughes 32:26.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here