Lancers Wrap Up Season At Belk Park

Posted

It was a tough day on a challenging course for the Lincolnwood girls golf team, who finished 13th in the team standings at the Civic Memorial Regional on Thursday, Sept. 30, at Belk Park Golf Course in Wood River.

The Lancers shot a 484 on the day, two strokes behind Gillespie for 12th. Alton Marquette would win the event with a 306, while Litchfield (368) and Father McGivney (369) took the other two team qualifying spots.

Jhia Walker led the Lancers with a 114 on the day, good enough for 51st place as she shot a 59 on the back nine and followed that with a 55 on the front half of the course. Walker’s score was 19 strokes from the final two sectional qualifying spots, which were determined by a four-player playoff.

Both Marisa Webb and Kaylee Gerlach shot 123 on the day to tie for 64th. Webb shot a 66 on the back nine, but rebounded with a 57 on the front, while Gerlach’s back nine, a 56, was 11 strokes better than her front nine.

Shelby Hattenbach added the fourth scoring round and nearly mirrored Webb, with a 66 on the front and a 58 on the back for a 124 overall. Anna Jones and Jenna Matli rounded out the Lincolnwood lineup with their regional debuts, shooting 129 and 142 respectively.

The match was the final one of the season for seniors Marisa Webb and Shelby Hattenbach, who showed great improvement during their careers, from their first matches to their last.

Sept. 30 at Wood River

Civic Memorial Regional

Belk Park Golf Course - Par 72

Girls Team Scores: 1. Alton Marquette 306*; 2. Litchfield 368*; 3. Father McGivney 369*; 4. Jerseyville 383; 5. Highland 385; 6. Roxana 391; 7. Carlinville 402; 8. Carrollton 413; 9. Staunton 415; 10. Civic Memorial 428; 11. Hillsboro 446; 12. Gillespie 482; 13. Lincolnwood 484. *Advance to Waterloo Gibault Sectional.

Overall Top 10: 1. Gracie Piar (Marquette) 65; 2. Audrey Cain (Marquette) 77; 3. Ava Bartosiak (Marquette) 80; 4. Laura Boston (Litchfield) 81; 5. Clancy Maag (Marquette) 84; 6. Lillian Montague (Marquette) 85; 7. Julia Stoble (Father McGivney) 86; 8. Carly Guinn (Litchfield) 87; 8. Ellie Hyten (Father McGivney) 87; 8. Jerra LaPlant (Jerseyville) 87; 8. Bria Tuttle (Jerseyville) 87.

Individual Sectional Qualifiers: 8. Jerra LaPlant (Jerseyville) 87; 8. Bria Tuttle (Jerseyville) 87; 12. Ava Strohmeier (Roxana) 89; 13. Sydney Watts (Roxana) 93; 14. Madi Darr (Jerseyville) 94;14. Megan Dunn (Carlinville) 94; 14. Reagan Lynn (Roxana) 94; 14. Sydney Coziar (Highland) 94; 20. Alex Frailey (Hillsboro) 95; 20. Emma Kallal (Carrollton) 95.

Litchfield (368) - 4. Laura Boston 81; 8. Carly Guinn 87; 14. Hailey Rentz 94; 43. Charlotte Gardner 106; 45. Olivia Fleming 107; 59. Lauren Monke 117.

Hillsboro (446) - 20. Alex Frailey 95; 38. Meagan Jorn 105; 51. Sam Frailey 113; 71. Aurelie Granito 133.

Lincolnwood (484) - 52. Jhia Walker 114; 64. Marisa Webb 123; 64. Kaylee Gerlach 123; 66. Shelby Hattenbach 124; 70. Anna Jones 129; 73. Jenna Matli 142.

Ramsey-Nokomis - 43. Coree Keagy 106.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here