County Players Shine At Carlinville All-Star Game

Posted

It was a celebration of all things basketball on Sunday, March 24, at Carlinville High School, site of the 17th annual Carlinville Rotary Club All-Star Basketball Classic, presented by Country Financial.

In the girls game, Sammi Matoush of Hillsboro broke a 55-55 tie with 1:40 left with a layup to lead the East past the West 63-55.  Matoush led the East with 28 points and was named the game’s Most Valuable Player.

The East jumped out to a 15-2 lead in the opening minutes of the game, but the West regrouped and came back to take a 46-44 lead into the final quarter.  Greenville’s Nancy Fritzsche was also in double figures with ten points. 

From Montgomery County, Hillsboro’s Jade Scroggins had four points, while Jorgia Crowe of Nokomis and Aubry Rupert of Hillsboro had two points each. Hillsboro’s Kylie Meier and Nokomis’ Emily Cesaretti also played for the East All-Stars.

In the Country Financial three-point shootout, Cesaretti drained 11 treys to outdistance Matoush, who hit eight triples.

The All-Star Classic Girls Coach of the Year for 2018-19 was Kolin Dothager of Greenville, who led the Lady Comets to a 30-2 record and a trip to the sectional finals.

In the boys game, North Mac’s Sam Mount made seven three-pointers and scored 23 points to lead the East to a 110-99 win over the West All-Stars.

The East jumped out to a 24-14 lead after a quarter behind Mount, who scored 11 points with three treys in the first ten minutes.  The West battled back to within four points in the fourth quarter, but the East was able to pull away down the stretch.

Hillsboro’s Keaton Pruett added 14 points for the East with Vandalia’s Blake Barth adding 13 points. From Montgomery County, Hillsboro’s Jordan Gregg finished with nine, Litchfield’s Sam Painter added eight, Lincolnwood’s Dade Pitchford had three, Nokomis' Trevor Wright had five and Hillsboro’s Landon Carroll added in two points. Nokomis’ Isaiah Bruder also played for the East All-Stars.

In the Country Financial three-point shootout for the boys, Brock Nelson of Greenville hit 12 treys to win the contest over Jared Beyers of Pana, who hit ten triples.

Blake Barth of Vandalia edged out six other dunkers to win the Country Financial Slam Dunk Contest with 49 out of a possible 60 points.  Will Walton of Carlinville was second with 46 points and Sam Painter of Litchfield third with 44 points.

Steve Kimbro of Nokomis was named the Carlinville Rotary All-Star Classic Coach of the Year for 2018-19 after leading the Redskins to a 28-7 recond and a trip to the sectional finals.

March 25 at Carlinvile

17th Annual Carlinville 

Rotary Club All-Star Classic 

presented by Country Financial

East Girls 19 14 11 19 63

West Girls 12 19 15 9 55

East (63) - Sammi Matoush 28, Nancy Fritzsche 10, Shania Schoonover 8, Jade Scroggins 4, Madison Gerdes 3, Maddie Ashcraft 3, Jorgia Crowe 2, Ally Cantrill 2, Aubry Rupert 2, Paige Langheim 1, Avery Kern 0, Kylie Meier 0, Emily Cesaretti 0, Katie Tanner 0. Totals: 25 9-21 63.

West (55) - Abby Scanzoni 16, Savannah Bruhn 8, Bailey Weible 5, Hannah Krumwiede 5, Rachel Olroyd 4, Madilyn Gilmore 4, Molly Novak 4, Paityn Tieman 3, Grace Cox 2, Rebecca Caldieraro 2, Caitlyn Braker 2, Madison McClenning 0, Marley Mullink 0. Totals: 20 15-30 55.

Three-point field goals: East 4 - Matoush 2, Gerdes 1, Ashcraft 1; West 0.

Coaches: East - Kolin Dothager (Greenville); West - Kyle McBrain (Staunton).

March 25 at Carlinvile

17th Annual Carlinville 

Rotary Club All-Star Classic 

presented by Country Financial

East Boys 24 17 38 31 110

West Boys 14 20 31 34 99

East (110) - Sam Mount 23, Keaton Pruett 14, Blake Barth 13, Jordan Gregg 9, Quintin Kosowski 8, Sam Painter 8, Blake Morrison 7, Brock Nelson 6, Jared Beyers 5, Trevor Wright (Nokomis) 5, Dade Pitchford 3, Jack Armstrong 3, Landon Carroll 2, Chad Stearns 2, Isaiah Bruder 0. Totals: 45 0-0 110.

West (99) - Jacob Weidner 13, Kurt Hall 12, Dylan Pohlman 10, Dylan Hemann 10, Eddie Lara 8, Will Walton 8, Justin Lawson 7, Ryne Hanslow 7, Carter Hoesman 6, Jarret Easterday 6, Lucas Sievers 5, Nathan Walker 5, Logan Rosentreter 2, Dominik Taylor 0, E.J. Kahl 0. Totals: 40 0-3 99.

Three-point field goals: East 20 - Mount 7, Pruett 4, Nelson 2, Morrison 1, Barth 1, Armstrong 1, Pitchford 1, Beyers 1, Wright 1, Gregg 1; West 19 - Hall 4, Hoesman 2, Easterday 2, Lara 2, Walton 2, Pohlman 2, Jacob Weidner 1, Sievers 1, Lawson 1, Hanslow 1.

Coaches: East - Drew Logan (Litchfield); West - Matt Goetten (Carrollton).

Comments